NY F85957 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Gina Bies Carole Hochman Designs, Inc. 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama pant from India Dear Ms. Bies: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 639057, is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 100 percent polyester charmuese woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. You have stated that this garment is part of a sleepwear line and will be matched with a pajama top manufactured in another country. Based on the appearance of the garment and the manner in which it will be marketed, we agree that the garment is classifiable under heading 6208, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 639057 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 639057 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division