PD F85921 April 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F85921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Cicki Wallertz Import Department Newport News Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style F98-06-018, is a wrap robe constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The robe, which extends to just above the knees, features a full front opening secured by two self-fabric ties sewn in at one side seam and one front flap as well as a self-fabric belt, long hemmed sleeves, two belt loops for the belt, and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…bathrobes and similar articles, knit, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas