NY F85888 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F85888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.2600; 2924.29.6250 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International, Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (CAS-6700-34-1) and Salicylamide (65-45-2), both imported in bulk form, from India and Switzerland Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, is an antitussive drug. The second product, Salicylamide, is an analgesic drug. The applicable subheading for Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.40.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Salicylamide, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, HTS, which provides for “[C]arboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division