NY F85874 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 F85874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Ms. Krista L. Olsson V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 Nashville, Tennessee 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of a lotion dispenser from Germany. Dear Ms. Olsson: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, on behalf of Schering Plough Health Care Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The article in question is a plastic, hand-operated lotion dispenser, measuring approximately 8 inches in height by 2 1/2 inches in width. The unit, a plastic double-chambered bottle, incorporates two clear plastic reservoirs, which are connected to a hand-activated dispensing pump. The pump is activated by pushing a button, which moves the sunscreen lotion from the reservoirs through the pump, and is then ejected out through a plastic nozzle. The dispensers will be imported empty and later, after importation, will be filled with "Coppertone" sunscreen lotion. The applicable subheading for the lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division