NY F85862 April 20, 2000 LA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F85862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.70.4000 Mr. Dilshad Ahmed Crescent Trading Corporation 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Ceto-Stearyl Alcohol/Cetearyl Alcohol (CAS 67762-27-0) from India. Dear Mr. Ahmed: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ceto-Stearyl Alcohol/Cetearyl Alcohol (Chemical Name - Hexaoctadecanol-1) which you have stated is derived from palm stearin and/or palm kernel oil. It is used in detergents, cosmetics, and medical and dental formulations. The applicable subheading will be 3823.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division