NY F85839 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F85839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Rd. BC-173AA Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 402M, is a woman's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a woven 14 wales 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two chest pockets secured by flaps with a snap closure, long sleeves with a snap closure on the cuffs and a straight cut banded bottom hem that is 1-3/8 inches wide. The garment features a pleat on the lower portion of each front panel and a pleat on each side of the back panel. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division