NY F85825 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F85825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corp. 3100 West Big Beaver Rd. Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from China. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4509 is a ladies jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated with compact embossed PU/PVC plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a full front zippered closure with a snap flap, two flap pockets and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 4509 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 6903, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division