PD F85823 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F85823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Betty Coats Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 70% polyester 25% rayon 5% spandex shirt from Cambodia Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 6561 is a woman’s 70% polyester 25% rayon 5% spandex knitted shirt. The garment features a full frontal opening with a five-button closure beginning at the collar. There are mock flap pockets on the chest of each shirt. The long sleeves feature a button cuff. The bottom of the shirt has a hemmed band, which does not provide any tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for Style No. 6561 is 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte