NY F85819 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F85819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.93.0090 Ms. Faith Currier GPMI Company 7820 E. Evans Road, Suite 300 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven wipes cut to size and in rolls, from either Israel or Italy. Dear Ms. Currier: In your letter which was received April 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The subject merchandise, identified by Product Code F17 001 MITO Blue and, as per the submitted data and sample, consists of a hydroentangled spunlace nonwoven material composed of a 50% polyester/50% polyamide (a type of nylon) man-made fiber blend. Further, it is not impregnated with any type of chemical or cleaning agent. Per a recent telephone conversation, you state that the fabric is of staple length fibers: No apparent binders were used its manufacture. The instant sample has been dyed or colored a light blue. Your letter indicates that this material weighs 100 g/m² and may be imported as cut to size wipes measuring 15" x 15" or in rolls measuring 160 cm x 800 meters. The applicable subheading for the product, whether imported as wipes or in rolls, will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division