NY F85813 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Melanie Pinckert Marchand Promotions 1415 W. 22nd Street, Suite 310 Oakbrook, IL 60523 RE: The tariff classification of a neck wrap shell from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Pinckert: In your letter received by this office April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a neck wrap shell, item number M096-9100-W-00S, used at sporting events as a neck cooler. It is made of a nylon woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides with a web fabric binder. The third side is opened. Sewn onto each end is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener for securing the article around the neck. After importation into the United States fake ice is inserted into the opened end. It measures approximately 30” x 2-11/16”. The applicable subheading for the neck wrap shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division