NY F85784 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907 Ms. Lynn King Tupperware Worldwide P.O. Box 2353 Orlando, FL 32802-2353 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a soft-sided cooler bag used to maintain food or beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The cooler bag is made of three layers of materials. The outer layer consists of woven polyester fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheet. It features two insulated compartments. The upper compartment is held closed with a drawstring and a textile flap with a plastic buckle. The lower compartment is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. Attached onto the back is an adjustable web fabric strap. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The cooler bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division