NY F85772 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 F85772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.3000; 7326.90.8585 Mr. Tom Martin Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 6930 Metroplex Drive Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of structural components from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, on behalf of Canam Steel Works, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of structural components from Canada under the NAFTA. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are four items in question. The first article is a top chord beam, which is an “S” shaped portion of a top beam that is sunk into concrete roofing. The Hambro accessory, which is the second item for review, is an “L” shaped steel angle to which the top chord is ultimately welded to form the roof support beam. The third item, a corridor accessory, is similar to the top chord except that it is shorter and is used in corridors, rather than in long spans. The last item is a roll bar that is used, along with plywood, to support concrete until it hardens into a floor. The applicable tariff provision for the top chord beam, the Hambro accessory, and the corridor accessory will be 7308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for columns, pillars, posts, beams, girders and similar structural units: Not in part of alloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the roll bar will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The roll bar, if wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and would therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Each of the non-originating materials that may be used to make the top chord beam, the Hambro accessory, and the corridor accessory has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/73.7. These items will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division