PD F85752 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-73:C06:PDF85752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5060 Nicholas D’Andrea Barian Shipping Company, Inc. The Barian Building 140 Irving Place Woodmere, NY 11598 RE: The tariff classification of tin bath accessory from China. Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated April 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shell Containers. The sample provided is a square tinplate steel basket with perforated floral design measuring 5 ¼” on each side on the top opening, tapering to the bottom is 3 ½” on each side and 5 ½” high. The applicable subheading for the tinplate basket will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron and steel…; Not coated or plated with precious metal; of tinplate; other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert A. Drobish Acting Port Director Philadelphia