NY F85707 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F85707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Valdivieso: In your letter dated April 5, 2000, on behalf of M.J. Amiga, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “Paper Backpack”, is a handbag that is designed to be carried on the back similar to a backpack. It is constructed of a two ply twisted paper yarn and has a textile interior lining. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring that converts into the shoulder straps, in addition to a flap with a button-like closure. The article measures approximately 9”(W) x 11”(H). You have also requested a classification ruling for the item as submitted above without the textile lining. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag (with or without lining) will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division