NY F85697 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of an “Easter Gingham Watering Can Bunny” from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “Easter Gingham Watering Can Bunny”, item number 23172562H. It is made of a paperboard base covered with woven textile fabric. The article resembles a Bunny rabbit with the torso designed as a watering can. The bottom is partially sewn closed. The article is decorated with dried flowers. The applicable subheading for the “Easter Gingham Watering Can Bunny” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division