NY F85683 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Mr. Joseph J. Mazzola Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from India Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 92621 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a round neckline, allover embroidered design and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The garment also has decorative trim around the neck, sleeve edges, front opening and bottom. The bottom garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, long hemmed legs and decorative trim at the hem. The applicable subheading for style 92621 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 92621 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division