NY F85681 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International, Inc. 145-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Myanmar. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter, dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KBS Sales, Inc. d/b/a/ Eastern Garment Company. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 12300 is a men’s hooded vest constructed from 100 polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 12300 features a self fabric hood; oversized armholes with elasticized capping; a full front opening with a zippered closure; side seam pockets; and a straight bottom finished with elasticized capping. The applicable subheading for Style 12300 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 12300 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division