NY F85656 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York A Division of the Limited Inc. 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated April 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 2201, a woman’s 100% cotton, knit pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a front kangaroo pocket, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. An “NY Jeans” logo is on the left chest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division