NY F85651 May 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F85651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005, 6113.00.1012 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Air Freight Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jacket and pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request that you state are men’s garments. Style Q6B0150L is a man’s jacket with a full front zippered closure, pointed collar, two slash pockets and a zipper at each wrist. The jacket also has a man-made fiber lining. Style Q6J550L is man’s jean-style pants with two patch pockets at the back, two pockets at the front belt loops and a zippered and button fly closure. Styles Q6B0150L and Q6J550L are composed of knit polyester fabric coated with compact polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket, style Q6B0150L will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants, style Q6J550L will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted…of fabrics of heading 5603…Having an outer surface impregnated, coated…obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division