NY F85645 May 2, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F85645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes Keating & Pilon 33 North Dearborn St., Suite 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of hair wrap from India. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a hair wrap composed of woven 100% cotton terry cloth fabric. The item is designed to dry the hair. The article has the appearance of a hood with a long tapered bottom with a cloth loop on the top and a button on the bottom. The article is designed to be twisted from the bottom, pulled over the top of the head and inserted into the cloth loop. The applicable subheading for the hair wrap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear or cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. The head wrap falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division