NY F85634 May 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010; 6211.43.0076 Mr. Henry Flood Unity Customs Brokers 11099 South La Cienega Blvd. Suite 276 Las Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets and vests from Indonesia Dear Mr. Flood: In your letter dated April 17,2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Surya, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 13640 is a woman’s lined jacket. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a shawl collar, detachable shoulder pads, one buttoned pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to the waist. Style 14615 is a woman’s lined jacket. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a collar and lapels, detachable shoulder pads, side vents, one patch pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. Style 14650 is a woman’s lined vest. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by three buttons and embroidery and beading on the front panels. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. Style 13652 is a woman’s lined vest. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, one buttoned pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for styles 13640 and 14615 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jacket, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 14650 and 13652 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 13640 and 14615 fall within textile category designation 635 and styles 14650 and 13652 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division