NY F85627 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F85627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ribbon. It is made of 100 percent acetate woven fabric which is ½ inch wide and approximately 90 inches long with fast edges. Shown on the ribbon are the printed words “Lancôme Paris.” It is contained on a cardboard spool. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 5806.32.1090, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty. The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division