NY F85626 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F85626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 James F. Cappock India Connections, Inc. 2233 Rt. 347 Suite 102 Lake Grove, NY 11755 RE: The tariff classification of drapery tie-back tassel from India. Dear Mr. Cappock: In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a drapery tie-back tassel, labeled XT 220 (M54), which you state is fifty per cent cotton and fifty per cent rayon. It is a three-strand twisted cord approximately three-quarters of an inch in diameter, looped and knotted, with a six-inch fringed tassel at each end. The applicable subheading for the tie-back will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 per cent. There are no quota or visa requirements for merchandise classified under this subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division