NY F85621 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F85621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Beaded Choker with Ribbon Tie” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Beaded Choker with Ribbon Tie” PP205322, is an article of jewelry consisting of a necklace of strung plastic beads, copper plated findings and man-made fiber textile ribbon. The strung beads measure approximately 8 ½” in length. The article measures approximately 36” in length overall. The essential character of the article is imparted by the plastic beads. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Beaded Choker with Ribbon Tie will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division