NY F85606 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F85606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from Thailand Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated April 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s pant which you term a pajama pant. Accompanying the pant was a small drawstring carry bag of matching fabric to the pants. You state the pants will be sold packed in the bag, with a tag or tags attached to the bag identifying the contents as pajama pants. You also state that the merchandise will be offered for sale in catalogues. You do not indicate what type of advertising will be used for that sales scenario. No advertising or mock ups of advertising material was submitted. The sample will be returned as you have requested. You state it will be imported under two style numbers, (differing in regular and tall sizes), as items 045-0139(regular) and 045-0140(tall). The representative sample features a mock fly, which is sewn shut, an elasticized waist with functional drawstring; two side seam pockets and hemmed pant legs. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Items 045-0139 and 045-0140 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division