NY F85578 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Thomas Lin Lighthouse Manufacturing Inc. 2720 E. Miraloma Ave. Anaheim, CA 92806 RE: The tariff classification of a Bible book cover from China. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style #C3, is a Bible book cover that measures 10” X 8” X 2”. It is constructed by sewing together several panels of plain woven man-made fiber fabric. The book cover features a textile fabric carrying handle and a zipper closure that extends ¾ of the way around the container. The interior is lined with man-made fiber woven fabric and contains two vertical sleeves made from woven fabric at either end of the cover into which the Bible’s hard cover can be slipped, thus securing the bible in the book cover. Two flat zippered pockets are located on the exterior of the book cover for the storage of small items such as keys, writing instruments, paper and credit cards. This product is designed to protect the Bible during use and to facilitate the transport of the Bible from place to place. The applicable subheading for the Bible book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division