NY F85574 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-42920 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features shoulder coverage on one side, a side zipper closure, a lining and allover beading. The garment leaves one shoulder bare. The applicable subheading for style 24-42920 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Style 24-42920 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division