NY F85570 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F85570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #22-31693, is a woman’s knit top constructed from 100% cashmere wool fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼ inch in width, and a straight hemmed bottom. The upper edge of the back of the garment is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #22-31693, will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem. The Top, Style #22-31693 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division