PD F85564 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The classification of a women’s jumpsuit from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 13, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number S01-08-015 is a women’s 60% polyester, 32% rayon, 8% spandex knitted strapless jumpsuit. The jumpsuit features a tube type upper body section, which extends into flared pants with a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts