PD F85553 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F85553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International Inc. The submitted sample, identified by style number 4107, is a woman’s cardigan composed of 100% merino wool knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a notched lapel collar, full frontal opening secured by five buttons, tack-stitched shoulder pads, long sleeves with turned-up cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist, and straight self-finished hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport