NY F85548 April 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F85548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Ms. Donna Segro Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of imitation snakeskin pants from China. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided of Style No. 680801779 Ziggy Straight Leg Pants; you state Style No. 680812061 Solid Snakeskin Flare Pants is made of the same fabric. The submitted sample is a Style No. 680801779 Ziggy Straight Leg Pants constructed of knit 65% polyester/35% cotton brushed fabric coated with a compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. Each leg is made from a number of cut pieces, the pants are made to look like snakeskin leather, and feature straight-legged design., snap side tabs at the waist, a zipper fly, and no pockets. The pants are lined. You supplied a design worksheet for Style No. 680812061 Solid Snakeskin Flare Pants constructed of knit 65% polyester/35% cotton brushed fabric coated with a compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The pants are made to look like snakeskin leather, and feature flare legs, belt loops, a zipper fly, two front side slash pockets with one containing a small patch pocket, and two rear patch pockets. The pants are not lined. The applicable subheading for the Style Nos. 680801779 Ziggy Straight Leg Pants and 680812061 Solid Snakeskin Flare Pants will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division