PD F85536 May 1, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F85536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Ave Boston MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 13, 2000, on behalf of your client Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1042334, is a woman’s poncho coarsely knit of 49% acrylic, 40% wool, and 11% nylon. The poncho is cut in a circle, reaches the bottom of the hips and features a turtleneck and a rib-knit loose fitting bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66 cents per kilogram plus 19.3%. Style 1042334 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle