PD F85535 May 12, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan and Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style # 1044166, is a women's sleeveless garment, with no armholes, which is pulled over the wearer's head. The garment is composed of 100% wool knit, napped fabric. The garment is constructed with a front and a rear panel, attached across the top, and with a rib knit turtleneck. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # 1044166 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be $.609 per kilogram plus 17.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana