PD F85532 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F85532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 51-43785, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed of 57% rayon, 38% polyester, 5% spandex matte jersey fabric. The garment features a boat neckline, close fitting armholes, bust darts, a partial zipper closure on the left side seam, and a hemmed bottom with beaded fringe. The applicable subheading for Style 51-43785 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. Style 51-43785 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois