NY F85530 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s halter-tops from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s halter-tops constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk velvet woven fabric. Style 24-40251 features a spaghetti strap on one side, a side zipper closure and a lining. The garment leaves one shoulder and the upper back bare. Style 24-40677 features cutaway shoulders in the front, straps that fasten at the back of the neck, a lining and a side zipper closure. The garment leaves the shoulders and upper back bare. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division