NY F85511 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:2:227 F85511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a lamp and fan/light from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated March 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following: a portable camp lamp, item number 15993, that features a cone-shaped base with a light socket that contains a krypton bulb. It also has a dome-shaped shade and built-in top hanging ring. a portable fan/light (item number 15997) that features a two-speed fan, possessing a multi-positional head, that is inserted within a rectangular-shaped framework. It is noted to possess a fluorescent light, situated above the fan, and an attached top handle for hanging purposes. The applicable subheading for the fan/light will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other table, floor, wall…fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the camp light. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete breakdown by weight and value of all the lamp components. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division