PD F85503 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F85503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J17W854, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% knit polyester micro fleece fabric. The garment features a turtleneck-styled high collar, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, two front zippered pockets and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport