NY F85495 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F85495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000; 4911.99.8000 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Customs Brokers (USA), Inc. Unit 8, 1-14th Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of static cling vinyl labels and sheet from Canada. Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Ampco Manufacturers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample label was provided with your letter. The label is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic and is printed with letters and a logo. The label is not self-adhesive, but is meant to cling to smooth surfaces by static cling. A sample of a flexible rectangular clear plastic sheet was also provided with your letter. This sheet is not printed. It is presumed to be of PVC as well. The applicable subheading for the PVC sheet will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride, flexible, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the static cling vinyl labels will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other printed matter. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division