NY F85488 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F85488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.50.0000 Ms. Linda Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Co. Incorporated 5777 W. Century Boulevard Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a wire brush from China. Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, on behalf of A.W.I. Acquisition Co., dba Allied International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a circular wire brush measuring 3 inches in diameter. The brush is to be used as an attachment to a power drill. The applicable subheading for the wire brush will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division