NY F85487 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F85487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags. You have submitted two samples, identified as item numbers BAG00/BS36 (navy fleece) and BAG00/BS45 (purple fleece), which are toiletry bags designed to contain bath, beauty and aromatherapy gift sets. The bags are manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with polyester fleece trim. The bags are unlined and measures approximately 5 ½”(H) 5 ¾”(W) with a 3” base to 6 ½”(H) x 8 ¼”(W). You have also requested the proper classification for items BAG00/BS37 (blue fleece) and BAG00/BS44 (gray fleece). You have stated that the additional two items will be identical to the samples submitted and that the only distinguishing difference will be the color of the fleece trim. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division