NY F85466 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F85466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.10.8080 Mr. Gary Grewal American Plastics 3397 Arden Road Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of elastic tapes from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Grewal: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of elastic tapes of various widths. They were all identified as part # 5-101. In a telephone conversation, you stated that these tapes are imported in rolls of 50 and 100 yard lengths. The tapes, which measure .75 and 1 inch in width, contain 67 percent polyester texturized yarn and 33 percent natural rubber thread. The tapes measuring 1.5 and 2 inches in width contain 56 percent polyester texturized filament yarn and 44 percent natural rubber thread. The applicable subheading for the elastic tapes will be 6002.10.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The elastic tapes fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division