NY F85457 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F85457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Isabelle C. Fountaine A.N. Deringer HC 76 Main Street, Box 625 Jackman, ME 04945 RE: The tariff classification of joist hangers from Canada Dear Ms. Fountaine: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, on behalf of Clyvanor Ltee, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are steel joist hangers used for wooden roof trusses and floors. The hangers are steel pieces angled to hold timber together to form joists. The hangers have pre-drilled holes for convenience of nailing. The applicable subheading for the joist hangers will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division