NY F85453 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 F85453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000 Ms. Vicki W. Talley FTZ Administrator Komatsu America International Co. Ripley Parts Operations 101 N. Industrial Road Ripley, Tennessee 38063 RE: The tariff classification of decals from Japan or Germany Dear Ms. Talley: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The samples are “decals” to be applied to the outer surfaces of machinery. They are of vinyl plastic material on heavy paper backing, which must be dipped in water so that the decal will stick to its intended surface properly. The samples are Part Numbers GD455A1 and AB72062. The applicable subheading for the Part Numbers described will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Transfers (decalcomanias): Other (than vitrifiable). The rate of duty will be 6.2 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division