PD F85451 April 12, 2000 CLA-1-82:K:TO:A3:C12: F85451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Stephen G. Mearns Imagical Design Nieuwe Tuin Straat 2/1 1015ZR, Amsterdam The Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of folding knives from The United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Mearns: In your letter dated March 19, 2000, on behalf of Camlock Knives Ltd., 26 Howard Rd., Southampton, SO15 5BN, The United Kingdom, you requested a classification ruling. As described in your request, the product to be classified is a folding knife. The knife blade is 2 31/32 inches long and 3 inches wide. The handle is either “Glass filled Nylon” or “Carbon filled Nylon”; both are forms of plastic. The knife measures approximately 5 inches closed and 7 ½ inches when open. The applicable subheading for the folding knife will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each and 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport