NY F85412 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F85412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8511.90.6040 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of Alternator Vent Duct from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated March 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog of an Alternator Vent Duct. The Alternator Vent Duct is a molded plastic cover/duct with four aluminum bushings that connects onto the back of an automobile's alternator. The duct directs air from outside the vehicle to the back of the alternator. Openings in the back of the alternator allow the air to cool down the alternator, thus allowing the alternator to operate at maximum capacity. Without air flow, the alternator would be damaged. The applicable subheading for the Alternator Vent Duct will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression- ignition internal combustion engines (for example, ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos, ignition coils, spark plugs and glow plugs, starter motors); generators (for example, dynamos, alternators) and cut-outs of a kind used in conjunction with such engines; parts thereof: Parts: Other parts…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division