NY F85410 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F85410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3907.99.0050 Ms. Minnie Briones H & C Industries , Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Boulevard Torrance, California 90501 RE: The classification of a polyester UV stabilizer from Japan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter of March 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for UV stabilizer LS-622, which consists of dimethyl succinate polymer with 4-hydroxy-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-1-piperidine-ethanol (CAS-65447-77-). Based on Customs Lab Report 2-2000-30106, the white crystalline powder is an other polyester saturated (other than polybutylene terphthalate) in primary form. The applicable subheading for UV stabilizer LS-622 will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides other saturated polyesters. The rate of duty is 1.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division