NY F85375 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Sears, Roebuck & Co. 3333 Beverly Road. BC-174A Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Macau. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter, dated March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 24341 is a men’s fully lined garment. The outer shell fabric measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The lining is constructed from 100 percent nylon, woven fabric with a light weight, quilted polyfill batting. You state that the outer shell is 85 percent acrylic, 15 percent wool, and that the garment “is meant to be worn as a layering piece, much like a cardigan or overshirt.” Item 24341 has a self-fabric point collar; a full front opening with five Velcro-like closures; long, hemmed sleeves; an inner chest pocket with a Velcro-like closure; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Item 24341 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Item 24341 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division