NY F85358 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bulletin Board” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 30, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a tri-fold “Bulletin Board”, item number PP2067766. It is made of a paperboard base and foam padding covered with floral woven fabric. Attached on one side, are textile ribbons at set intervals forming a criss-crossed pattern. It is decorated with textile bows and textile flowers. In opened position it measures approximately 30 inches long by 15 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the “Bulletin Board” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division