PD F85356 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:G35 F85356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit pullover Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a garment which you describe as a girl’s pullover knit sweater. The submitted sample, style # SE5176, is a V-neck pullover constructed of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The pullover is of a 1X1 rib knit construction containing 20 stitches per 2 centimeters. The pullover will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X and 7-14. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Korea, this pullover is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul L. Snow Acting Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX