PD F85354 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F85354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing Incorporated 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style AA207291, is a woman’s knitted cardigan of 100% wool. The garment features a v-neck, collar and lapels, long sleeves, full frontal opening, patched pockets and a belt. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia